State: Illinios

City: Tinley Park

Chapters:

Members:

Convention: San Antonio, TX

Vice President: Wayne Davis Glasgow-Barren City, KY  
Vice President: James “Jim” P. Cheevers Denver, CO  
Vice President: Gary Bastin Del City, OK  
Vice President: Wayne Brushett Moorpark, CA  
Vice President: Larry Bucknell Lincoln, NE  
Vice President: Rick Filibeck Glen Ullin, ND  
Vice President: John Greenquist Eden, NY  
Vice President: Ken Melichar Lincoln, NE  
Vice President: Maurice Morita Paia, HI  
Vice President: Harry Stannebein Bozeman, MT  
Vice President: Glen Stotler Berkeley Spring, WV  
Vice President: Norm Wilkinson Delaware City, DE  
Treasurer: *      
Associate Treasurer: *      
General Legal Counsel: * Hank Owen Clover, SC  
Associate Legal Counsel: *      
Chaplin: * Greg Merritt Troy, MI  
Executive Vice President:* Arthur "Frenchie" Boutiette
Arkansas National Office
Tulsa, OK

Phoenix, AZ to host 1982 convention.

* Appointed position - only treasurer has a vote.

A vacation atmosphere. families from every state in the union. Warm desert sunshine. Air-conditioned meeting facilities, Phoenix '82.

Arizona provided a perfect setting for more than 5,000 jaycees to gather in June The occasion was the 62nd Annual Meeting of The United States Jayccees. The convention officially began on Monday June 28; long after scores of judges had completed the selections of the best jaycees in the country. More than 700 awards were presented through-out the convention.

Activities officially concluded on July 1, with an appearance by comedian Jerry Lewis and a memorable performance by singer Ricky Nelson. But the convention wasn't over until the new president's inauguration following a record setting election that ened late Friday.

A week of fun filled excitement and comraderie happened in Arizona.

1981-82 award winners in part appear below:

Don Cavalli Award
(Top National Vice President)

  • Don Jones

Clayton Frost Memorial Award
(Top State Presidents)

  1. Ken Ferguson, CA
  2. Scott G. Gabrielson - FL
  3. Ronnie Johns - LA
  4. Newth Morris - MD
  5. Frank Dickerson - SC

Dennis Hamilton Award
(Top State Officers)

  1. Michael D. Campbell - CT
  2. Benny Williams - SC
  3. Dale Bayard - LA
  4. Derek T. Kimura - HI
  5. Michael J. Lake - IL
  6. John C. Clark - CA
  7. Earl Baumgardner - MD
  8. Hady Smith - AL
  9. Phil Berry - IN
  10. Craig Urbani - OR

Clinton Dunagan Award
(Top Regional Directors)

  1. Bob Meyer - WI
  2. John D. Davies - WI
  3. Kenneth Nadeu - FL
  4. Rich Carlson - CA
  5. Daniel Bute - IL
  6. Warren "Pete" Schneider - IL
  7. Ted Granger - FL
  8. Pat Cardwell - IN
  9. Stephen A. Vollmer - OH
  10. William G. Ensel - AK
  11. Bob Scheoeder - MN
  12. J. Timothy Rainey - SC
  13. Cary M. Petty - LA
  14. Bud Willetts - MD
  15. Fred R. Barela - AZ
  16. Chuck Dickey - LA
  17. Alan Arnett - AL
  18. D.R. "Sonney" Hickey - ND
  19. Gary Lalanne - CA
  20. Terry Brewer - NM

M. Keith Upson Award
(Top District Directors)

  1. Robert B. MacLachlan - UT
  2. Randy Mantai - TX
  3. Gregory C. Dilger - OR
  4. Richard A. McSparin - IN
  5. K.M. Mike Zarling - MN
  6. Jon A. Kirkpatrick - IL
  7. Don A. Quinn - MD
  8. Samuel Tommie Maddie - LA
  9. Richard L. Holmes - MD
  10. George Allen - FL
  11. Ron French - AL
  12. Donald E. Crawford - WI
  13. Chuck Elliott - FL
  14. Steve R. Lopez - AZ
  15. S. Chris Baker - PA
  16. Charles L. Cassey - CA
  17. Rick McMillan - LA
  18. Vance V. Van Patten, Jr. - NM
  19. Mike English - LA
  20. Gary Pittenger - IL
  21. Gregory P. Stvish - CA
  22. Terry Sabers - SD
  23. Gary Schultz - WI
  24. Jerry E. Grainger - SC
  25. Michael A. Reno - CA

Seiji Horiuchi Award
(Top State Chairmen)

Individual Development

  • Larry Anderson - IL
  • Kevin Krepinevich - PA
  • P.A. Pournelle - SC

Community Development

  • Paul G. Paquin - AK
  • Timothy J. Roy - CT
  • Randolf G. Flood - VA

Management Development

  • Doc Serota - VA
  • Brian D. Lopez-Cepero - TN
  • Rick Green - MD

Harold Marks Award
(Top Chapter)

  • Pfafftown, NC

Clarance Howard
(Outstanding Chapters - by population division -chapters were grouped by community size for this recognition)

  1. Albers - IL
  2. Pfafftown - NC
  3. South Haven - IN
  4. Coconut Grove - FL
  5. Greater Waldorf - MD
  6. Panama City - FL
  7. Huntsville - AL
  8. Greator Dayton, OH

Institutional Chater - L.C.I.S - LA

Charles Kulp Award
(Top Chapter Presidents)

  1. Emmett R. Wilson - ID
  2. Jim Bates - IL
  3. James M. Bagnoli - IN
  4. Tony G. Adams - UT
  5. Pat Stephens - WI
  6. Paul Bertucci - WI
  7. John K. Tiene - NJ
  8. Mark Allred Allred - OK
  9. Ron Stamness - MN
  10. W. Neil Richardson - FL
  11. Phil F. Millender, Jr. - NM
  12. Brian Musegades - MN
  13. Alan R. Rusthkowski - CA
  14. Adis Clinton Patrick, Jr. - IN
  15. Michael B. Weber - LA
  16. Robert William Doll - FL
  17. James Bluford Eberhardt - CA
  18. Wyatt Carrell - FL
  19. Donny Childress - AL
  20. Duane Evenson - WY
  21. Bob Allen - GA
  22. Richard D. Lawson - MD
  23. Gram Hopkins - MI
  24. Mike Kelley - IL
  25. Charles D. Odom - LA
  26. Phillip L. Parker - OH
  27. Hank Smith - NC
  28. Roger Watterud - ND
  29. Barry L. Wilson - TN
  30. David A. Youngberg - NV
  31. Tom Youngson - MD
  32. Charlie Westrich - MO
  33. Ronald J. Walker - PA
  34. Thomas H. Clapp - SC
  35. Steven J. Menard - LA
  36. Darrell J. Hood - IN
  37. Roger Dale McWherter - KS
  38. Gary D. Holstad - IA
  39. Mark Berg - SD
  40. Steven F. Pierce - AL

C. William Brownfield Award
(Top First Year Jaycees)

  1. Emmett Wells, Jr. - FL
  2. David P. Kennedy - IN
  3. Paul G. Poynor - OK
  4. Arne B. Soli - CT
  5. Adam Pinto - NV

John Armbruster Award
(Top Veteran Jaycee)

  1. M.R. "Mickey" Roseblum - AL
  2. Harold E. Cowan - GA
  3. Ray N. Duke - TN
  4. Steve Rider - IN
  5. Jimmie D. Satter - NV

Speak Up Award

  • John M. Phelps, Jr. - NJ

Recruting Hall of Fame

Charter Inductees

  • Tom Najjar - FL
  • Benny Ellerbe - LA

1981-82 Inductees

  • Bob Mesner - WI
  • Alexander Willis, GA
  • Greg Alexander - MO
  • Doug Smith - NV
  • Jim Cyr - NV

Parade of States

  1. Louisina
  2. Nevada
  3. New Mexico
  4. Alaska
  5. California
  6. Florida
  7. Maryland
  8. South Carolina
  9. Utah
  10. Wyoming
  11. Idaho
  12. Alabama
  13. Arizona
  14. Oregon
  15. Wisconsin
  16. Illinios
  17. Vermont
  18. Oklahoma
  19. Indiana
  20. Connecticut
  21. Minnesota
  22. North dakota
  23. Ohio
  24. Georgia
  25. South Dakota
  26. Nebraska
  27. Pennsylvania
  28. Kansas
  29. Michigan
  30. Arcansas
  31. Texas
  32. Iowa
  33. Tennessee
  34. Montana
  35. Hawaii
  36. Missouri
  37. New Jersey
  38. North Carolina
  39. Colorado
  40. Deleware
  41. New York
  42. Mississippi
  43. Virginia
  44. Kentucky
  45. New Hampshire
  46. West Virginia
  47. Washington
  48. Maine
  49. Massachusettes
  50. Rhode Island
  51. District of Columbia

Presidential Speech referring to Junior Chamber/Jaycees:

June 24, 1981 Ronald Reagan Remarks at the Annual Convention of the United States Jaycees in San Antonio, Texas

January 18, 1982 Ronald Reagan Proclamation 4890 - National Jaycee Week, 1982

April 27, 1982 Ronald Reagan Remarks on Private Sector Initiatives at a White House Briefing for National Service Organization Leaders

May 10, 1982 Ronald Reagan Remarks at the Annual Foundation Luncheon of the YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago in Illinois

close window